ITER-TBM Dry Run

31 July–1 August 2006
Rice Room, UCLA

Agenda

(Word document available here)
(Hotel information available here)

Monday, July 31

(The Review Committee executive session is from 8:30-8:50 a.m. in Room 47-124, Engineering IV.)
8:30-9:00 AMContinental Breakfast
9:00-9:20 AMDOE RemarksNardella
9:20-10:05 AMUS TBM Overview (45 min)Abdou
10:05-10:45 AMCost Approach and Schedule Summary (40 min)Mann
10:45-11:00 AMBreak (15 min)
11:00-11:20 AMSchedule Details and Integration with ITER (20 min)Tourville
11:20-11:40 AMITER Interface and TBM Integration (20 min)Dagher
11:40-12:00 PMQuestions and Comments
12:00-1:00 PMLUNCH (60 min) – Box Lunch
1:00-2:00 PMDCLL Design, Technical Plan, Schedule and Cost Summary (60 min)Wong
2:00-2:50 PMHCCB Design, Technical Plan, Schedule and Cost Summary (50 min)Ying
2:50-3:15 PMQuestions and Comments
3:15-3:30 PMCoffee Break (15 min)
Predictive Capability and R&D—Plan and Cost Summary
3:30-4:15 PMDCLL R&D Summary (45 min)Morley
4:15-4:35 PMHCCB R&D Summary (20 min)Ying
4:35-4:55 PMFCI-SiC/SiC (20 min)Katoh
4:55-5:55 PMStructural Material Fabrication, Analysis and Compatibility (60 min)Kurtz/Rowcliffe
5:55-6:15 PMQuestions and Comments
6:15 PMAdjourn
6:30 PMDinner


Tuesday, August 1

8:30-8:50 AM Review Committee Executive Session in the 4th floor conference room
8:30-9:00 AMContinental Breakfast
Predictive Capability and R&D Plan and Cost Summary (cont'd.)
9:00-9:20 AMThermofluids and MHD (20 min)Smolentsev
9:20-9:40 AMPartially Integrated Testing/Facilities (20 min)Nygren
9:40-9:55 AMTritium R&D (15 min)Willms
9:55-10:30 AMQuestions and Comments on R&D Session
Safety, Licensing, and Regulatory Support
10:30-11:00 AMDCLL (30 min)Merrill
11:00-11:15 AMHCCB (15 min)Reyes
11:15-11:25 AMProgress on International Collaboration (10 min)Abdou
11:25-11:35 AMConcluding Remarks (10 min)Abdou
11:35-12:00 PMQuestions and Comments
12:00-1:00 PMLunch (60 min) – Box Lunch

1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Parallel Discussion Sessions as suggested by the Review Committee
(All members of the TBM Team will be available)

1:00 - 2:30 PM
Group A:     Cost and Schedule (Key TBM Persons are Mann, Morley, Wong, Ying, Tourville)
Group B:     Materials and Fabrication (Key TBM Persons are Kurtz, Rowcliffe, Katoh, Pint, Sharafat, Malang)

2:30 - 3:30 PM
Group C:     Module Design and Interfaces (Key TBM Persons are Wong, Morley,Ying, Dagher, Malang, )
Group D:     Safety and Licensing (Key TBM People : Merrill, Reyes, Sawan, Willms, ..)

3:30-4:00 PM Review Committee Executive Session
4:15-5:30 PMReview Committee Comments/Feedback Followed by Discussion
5:00 PMAdjourn
(NOTE: Cost Coordinators Mann, Tourville, Morley, Ying, Wong, Abdou will have an evening meeting.)