Meeting 19 Presentations

1st APEX Physical Meeting, 2002
APEX Meeting 19
Wednesday April 17-Friday April 19, 2002
San Diego Marriott Del Mar Hotel

Wednesday, April 17, 2002
8:00 am: Breakfast
Session 1: Session 1: APEX Overview
Chair/Co-Chair:Sam Berk
8:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Berk (DOE) DOE Report
8:45 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Abdou (UCLA) APEX Status and Key Issues
9:15 am-9:20 am Youssef (UCLA) Secretary’s Announcements
Session 2: Overviews on Plasma Edge Modeling/PMI, APEX Task A, Task B, Task V, and Summary of Advanced Ferritic Steel Workshop
Chair/Co-Chair: Kaita/Rognlien
9:20 am-9:50 am Brooks (ANL) Overview: Plasma Edge and Plasma Material Interaction Modeling Group (20 min + 10 min discussion)
9:50 am-10:20 am Rognlien (LLNL) Task A Overview : Plasma-Liquid Surface Interactions and Plasma Edge Modeling (20 min + 10 min discussion)
10:20 am-10:30 am Kaita (PPPL) Task B Overview: Liquid Wall-Bulk Plasma Interaction (10 min)
10:30 am-10:40 am Woolley (PPPL) Summary of MTOR Facility at UCLA (10 min)
10:40 am-10:50 am ALL Discussion (10 min.)
10:50 am-11:00 am ALL Break (10 min.)
11:00 am-11:30 am Kotshenreuther (UT) Task V Overview: Conducting Shell and Plasma Stabilization for Liquid Wall Concepts (20 min + 10 min discussion)
11:30 am-12:00 noon Sze (UCSD)/Kurtz (PNL) Summary of Ferritic Steel Workshop (20 min + 10 min discussion)
12:00 noon-1:00 pm ALL Lunch
Session 3: APEX Task II- Experiments and Modeling with Liquid Walls
Chair/Co-Chair: Morley/Youssef
1:00 pm-1:50 pm Morley (UCLA) Task II Overview (50 min )
movie 1
movie 2
1:50 pm-2:10 pm Smolentsev (UCLA) Task II Modeling Status (20 min)
2:10 pm-2:30 pm ALL Discussion (20 min.)
Session 4: APEX Task I- Options and Issues for Implementing a Flowing Liquid Walls in Plasma Devices
Chair/Co-Chair: Ying/Woolley
2:30 pm-2:55 pm Ying (UCLA) Task I Activities at UCLA (25 min)
2:55 pm-3:05 pm Ulrickson (SNL) Task I Activities at SNL (10 min)
3:05 pm-3:15 pm ALL Discussion (45 min.)
3:15 pm- 3:30 pm ALL Break
Session 5: APEX/ALPS/ALIST Joint Session: Options and Issues for Liquid Surface Test Modules in Plasma Devices
Chair/Co-Chair: Ulrickson/Mattas
3:30 pm- 6:00 pm Ulrickson (SNL) Options and Issues for Liquid Surface Test Modules in Plasma Devices
6:00 pm ALL Adjourn
Thursday, April 18, 2002
8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session 6: APEX Task III- Practical Engineering Issues Associated with the Design of Liquid Walls
Chair/Co-Chair: Nygren/Nelson
8:30 am-9:00 am Sze (UCSD) Nuclear System (30 min)
9:00 am-9:20 am Fogarty/Nelson (ORNL) Mechanical design and configuration (20 min)
9:20 am-9:40 am Nygren (SNL) Divertor Integration and Ash Pumping (20 min)
9:40 am-10:00 am ALL Discussion (20 min.)
10:00 am-10:15 am ALL Break (15 min.)
Session 7: APEX Task IV- High Power Density Solid Wall Concepts
Chair/Co-Chair: Wong/Sawan
10:15 am-10:20 am Wong (GA) Introduction (5 min)
10:20 am-10:25 am Sviatoslavsky (UW) MHD Experiment
movie 1 (0 field)
movie 1 (1 T field)
5 min)
10:25 am-10:45 am Sviatoslavsky (UW) Spiral Concept (20 min)
10:45 am-11:05 pm Malang (FZK) Re-circulated FW-Coolant Concept (20 min)
11:05 pm-11:25 pm Wong /Mogahed Helical & Integral First Wall Concept (20 min)
11:25 pm-11:45 pm ALL Discussion (20 min)
11:45 am-12:45 pm ALL Lunch
Parallel Group Meetings
Session 8: Task I&V&B
12:45 pm-1:00 pm Zakharov (PPPL) Lithium Walls and Beta(tau) of Fusion Reactor Strategy (15 min)
1:00 pm-3:15 pm Task I Leaders Ulrickson's presentation
Session 9 : Task III&A&C&D
12:45 pm-12:55 pm Sze (UCSD) Power Balance and Burn Fraction (10 min)
12:55 pm-1:05 pm Fogarty/Nelson (ORNL) Configuration, Web and Parameter Table (10 min)
1:05 pm-1:45 pm Nygren (SNL) Divertor Issues, including Heat Load, Pumping, Tritium burn up, Geometry and Integration (40 min)
1:45 pm-2:05 pm Smolentsev (UCLA) CLiFF and Divertor Heat Transfer (20 min)
2:05 pm-2:25 pm Hassanein (ANL) Hydrodynamic Instabilities and MHD Issues for Liquid Walls in Tokamaks (20 min)
2:25 pm-2:40 pm Sawan (UW) Flibe Transmutation and Activation (15 min)
2:40 pm-2:55 pm Merrill (INEEL) Safety Assessment of CLIFF First Wall Materials (15 min)
2:55 pm-3:05 pm Youssef (UCLA) Tritium Breeding (10 min)
3:05 pm-3:15 pm ALL Discussion (10 min)
Session 10 : Task II&A&B
3:30 pm-6:00 pm Group Leader, et al. Ni's presentation (UCLA)
Munipalli's presentation (HyperComp)
Session 11 : Task IV&C&D
3:30 pm-3:45 pm Sviatoslavsky (UW) Spiral Concept (15 min)
3:45 pm-4:00 pm Malang (FZK) Recirculated FW-Coolant Concept (15 min)
4:00 pm-4:15 pm Mohaded (UW) Helical First Wall Concept (15 min)
4:15 pm-4:30 pm Wong (GA) Integrated First Wall Concept (15 min)
4:30 pm-5:00 pm Majumdar/Merrill/ Sawan/Mattas Experts Assessment and Comments (30 min)
5:00 pm-6:00 pm ALL Blanket Assessment, Comparison, Selection and Tasks Assignment (60 min)
6:30 pm : Steering Committee Meeting

Friday, April 19, 2002
8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session 12: General Session
Chair: Abdou>
8:30 am-10:30 am Group Leaders Reports from Parallel Group Meetings (30 min each)
Ulrickson's Summary
10:30 am-10:45 am ALL Break (15 min)
10:45 am-12:00 noon ALL General Discussion (1hr, 15 min)
12:00 noon ALL Adjourn