Meeting 17 Presentations

2nd Physical APEX Meeting - FY 2001-Agenda
Wednesday 7-Friday 9, 2001, Scottsdale, AZ

Wednesday, November 7, 2001
Session I: ALPS/APEX Overlapping Issues (1 hr, 15 min), APEX Task A (1 hr), and Disruption Mitigation (from Task IV, 15 min)
Chair/Co-Chair: Brooks/Rognlien
8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Brooks (ANL) Plasma Edge and Plasma/ Material Interaction Modeling Group Progress/Overview (45 min)
8:45 a.m.-9:15 a.m. ALL Discussion (30 min.)
9:15 a.m.-9:35 a.m. Rognlien (LLNL) Progress on Task A (20 min)
9:35 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Rognlien (LLNL) Task A Plans for FY02(20 min)
9:55 a.m.-10:15 a.m. ALL Discussion (20 min.)
10:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Whyte (GA) Disruption Mitigation by Gas Injection (10 min)
10:25 a.m.-10:30 a.m. ALL Discussion (5 min.)
10:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. ALL Break (10 min.)
Session II: APEX Openning Session
Chair: Berk
10:40 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Berk (DOE) DOE Report (20 min.)
11:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m. ALL Discussion (10 min.)
11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Abdou (UCLA) APEX Status and Key Issues (30 min.)
11:40 a.m.-11:55 a.m. ALL Discussion (15 min.)
11:55 a.m.-12:00 noon Youssef (UCLA) Announcments (5 min.)
12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. ALL Lunch (1 hr)
Session III: Task B (1 hr) and Task V (1 hr)
Chair/Co-Chair: Kaita/Rognlien
Task B: Liquid wall-Bulk Plasma Interactions
1:00 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Kaita (PPPL) Plans for Modeling Plasmas in the Presence of Conducting Liquid Walls
Proposed Task B Budget(Total 20 min)
1:20 p.m.-1:40 p.m. Zakharov(PPPL) Lithium Flow in the Tokamak Magnetic Geometry (20 min)
1:40 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ALL Discussion (20 min.)
Task V: Conducting Shell Deployment for Liquid Wall Concepts
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Kotschenreuther (UT) Plasma Stabilization (20 min)
2:20 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Kotschenreuther (UT) Task V Plans for FY02 (20 min)
2:40 p.m.-3:00 p.m. ALL Discussion (20 min.)
3:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m. ALL Break (10 min.)
Session IV: Task I: Options and Issues for implementing a flowing liquid wall in NSTX (2 hrs, 15 min)
Chair/Co-Chair: Ulrickson/Ying
3:10 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Ulrickson(SNL) ALIST and Discussion Summary from ALPS/ALIST Meeting
(ALIST Issues and Plans for FY02) ,(ALIST Field Congiguration) ,(Permanent Mag.) (Total 30 min)
3:40 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Ying (UCLA) Review of Progress and MHD Analysis Plan
Conceptual Design of CMOD Divertor Update (Paul Fogerty) (Total 40 min)
4:20 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Ulrickson(SNL) LIMITs and Magnetic Field Testing- SNL FY 02 Plan
(LMITS at SNL) ,(Task I plans for FY02) (Total 20 min)
4:40 p.m.-5:25 p.m. ALL Discussion (45 min.)
5:25 p.m. ALL Adjourn
ALPS/APEX Non-Hosted Dinner
Town Meeting 7:30 p.m.??

Thursday, November 8, 2001
8:00 a.m. Coffee

Session V: Task II: Experiments and Modeling with Liquid Walls (2 hrs, 45 min)
Chair/Co-Chair: Morley/Youssef
8:30 a.m.-8:40 a.m. Morley (UCLA) Task II Overview (10 min)
8:40 a.m.-9:10 a.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) Surface Heat Transfer Experiments in FLIHY (30 min)
9:10 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Moir (LLNL) Spheromak Updates and Liquid Jet Droplet Divertor Discussion (20 min)
9:30 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Morley for D-H Gao (UCLA) Modeling of Flow out of Exit Pipe (10 min)
9:40 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Morley (UCLA) LM Inclined Plan Experiments in MTOR (20 min)
10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Morley (UCLA), et al. Task II Plans for FY02 (30 min)
10:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. ALL Discussion (45 min.)
11:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m. ALL Break (15 min.)
Session VI: Task III: Practical Engineering Issues Associated with the Design of Liquid Walls (2 hrs, 45 min)
Chair/Co-Chair: Nygren/Nelson
11:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Sze (UCSD) Summary for the Nuclear System for the Sn-CLIFF (15 min)
11:45 a.m.-12:00 noon Nelson (ORNL) Summary for the Configuration for the Sn-CLIFF (15 min)
12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. ALL Lunch (1 hr)
1:00 p.m.-1:15 p.m. Nygren (SNL) Summary for the Divertor Integration for the Sn-CLIFF (15 min)
1:15 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) MHD calculation for Sn-CLIFF (15 min)
1:30 p.m.-1:40 p.m. Sze (UCSD) Flinabe Information (10 min)
1:40 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Youssef (UCLA) Breeding in Flibe and Flinabe and the Requiorange Margin in TBR (10 min)
1:50 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Merrill (INEEL) Flinak Mobilization (10 min)
2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Sze (UCSD), et al. Plans of Task III for FY02 (30 min)
2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. ALL Discussion (45 min.)
3:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m. ALL Break (15 min.)
Session VII: Task IV: High Power Density Solid Wall Concepts (2 hrs, 40 min)
Chair/Co-Chair: Wong/Sawan
3:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Anderson/Murphy (UW) MHD Experiment and Plan for 2002 (15 min)
3:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Murphy et al. (UW) ARIES-AT FW/blanket Design Assessment (20 min)
4:05 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Merrill (INEEL) Safety Assessment (10 min)
4:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sawan (UW) Neutronics Issues and Lifetime Assessment (15 min)
4:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Wong/Shatoff/Majumdar SiC/SiC Radiation Damage Assessment (15 min)
4:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Malang (FZK) SiC/SiC LiPb compatibility (15 min)
5:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Sawan et al. (UW) Innovative FS/Flibe Design (10 min)
5:10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Wong (GA) Plan for FY02(20 min)
5:30 p.m.-6:10 p.m. ALL Discussion (40 min.)
6:10 p.m. ALL Adjourn
SC Meeting

Friday, November 10, 2001
8:00 a.m.: Coffee
Session VIII : General Discussion Session (2 hrs, 30 min)and SC Meeting (1hr)
Chair: Abdou
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. ALL Discussion (2 hr, 30 min.)
11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon SC Members SC Meeting (1 hr)
12:00 noon All Adjourn