Meeting 15 Presentations

1st Physical APEX Meeting - FY 2001-Agenda
April 24-25, 2001. UCLA

Tuesday, April 24, 2001
Continental Breakfast 8:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m.

Session I
Chairperson: Berk

8:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Abdou (UCLA) Introductory Remarks (15 min.)
8:45 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Berk (DOE) DOE Remarks (15 min.)
Session II: Liquid Wall Modelling and Experiments and Task II
Chair/Co-Chair: Morley/Nygren
9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Morley (UCLA) Update on Task II Activities (30 min)
9:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Gao (UCLA) Linear Stability Calculations for Flow in a Field Gradient (15 min)
9:45 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Shankar (SBIR) SBIR Phase I Research on Modeling Free Surface MHD Flows (15 min)
10:00 a.m. 10:10 a.m. ALL Break (10 min.)
10:10 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) Modeling of Flows in Field Gradients (20 min)
10:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Kothe (LANL) Telluride Capabilities and Extension to MHD (20 min)
10:50 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Sreenivasan (UCLA) INERTIAL FLOW STRUCTURES IN A MAGNETIC FIELD (10 min)
--Figure1---Figure2---Figure3-->
11:00 a.m. 11:30 a.m. ALL Discussion (40 min.)
Session III: Engineering Issues of Liquid Walls and Tasks III and C and D
Chair/Co-Chair: Sze/Nelson
11:30 a.m.-12:00 noon Sze (ANL) Status Report (30 min)
12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. ALL Lunch (60 min.)
1:00 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Tanaka (SNL) Recent Results on Melting and Handling of Sn-Li
- Movie
(20 min-total)
1:20 p.m.-1:40 p.m. Nygren (SNL) Issues in Divertor Integration
presentation 2 (20 min total)
1:40 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Sze (ANL) Pumping Power Requirements for Free Flowing Liquid FW/Blanket Design (20 min)
2:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Youssef (UCLA) Component Liftime in Sn-CLiFF with Li-Pb/SiC and Flibe/SiC Blanket Options (15 min)
2:15 p.m.-2:25 p.m. ALL Break (10 min.)
2:25 p.m.-2:35 p.m. Merrill (INEEL) Preliminary Evaluation of Sn-CLIFF safety (10 min)
2:35 p.m.-3:00 p.m. ALL Discussion(25 min.)
Session IV: Advanced Solid Walls
Chair/Co-Chair: Wong/Youssef
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Wong (GA) Status and Summary Report (30 min)
3:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Sawan (UW) Radiation Damage Parameters in SiC/SiC Structure (15 min)
3:45 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Reis/Wong (GA) SiC/SiC Module Structural Analysis, a Status Report (10 min)
3:55 p.m.-4:05 p.m. ALL Break (10 min.)
4:05 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Wong (GA) System Estimates of Neutron and Surface Loadings (20 min)
4:25 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ALL Discussion (35 min.)
Session V: Plasma-Engineering Interfaces and Tasks I, A, B and V
Chair/Co-Chair: Ulrickson/Ying
Part A: Explore Options for Testing in Plasma Devices (Task I)
5:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Ulrickson (SNL) Summary of Liquid Surface Module/Discussions with ALCATOR C-Mod Group; And Plans for the ALIST May Meeting (40 min)
5:40 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Hassanein (ANL) Modeling of Edge Plasma Instabilities(15 min)
5:55 p.m.-6:20 p.m. ALL Discussion (25 min)
6:20 p.m. ALL Adjourn
Wednesday, April 25, 2001
Continental Breakfast 8:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m.

Session V (Cont'd)
8:30 a.m.-8:50 a.m. Kotschenreuther (U-Texas/IFS) Effects of Surface Normal Magnetic Fields on Concepts for Fast Surface Flows of Liquid Metals (20 min)
8:50 a.m.-9:05 a.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) Modeling Status of Normal Field Gradient Effects and Impact on ALIST Free Surface Options - Part I (15 min)
9:05 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Huang (UCLA) Modeling Status of Normal Field Gradient Effects and Impact on ALIST Free Surface Options - Part II (15 min)
9:20 a.m.-9:35 a.m. Ying (UCLA) Discussion of Plans for APEX Task-I For The Rest of FY01 (15 min)
Session V (Cont'd)
Chair/Co-Chair: Kaita/Rognlien
Part B: Plasma-Liquid Surface Interactions and Innovative Concepts (Tasks A, B, and V)
9:35 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Rognlien (LLNL) Recent Aries Modeling for Wall and Divertor Impurity Intrusion (15 min)
9:50 a.m.-10:05 a.m. Whyte/Wong (GA) Summary of the DIII-D DiMES Lithium Results (15 min)
10:05 a.m.-10:15 a.m. ALL Break (10 min.)
10:15 a.m.10:30 a.m. Rognlien /Rensink (LLNL) Simulation of DIII-D Radiative Collapse from Massive Lithium Injection (15 min)
10:30 a.m.-10:35 a.m. Kaita (PPPL) Update on Common Task B Activities(5 min)
10:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Krasheninnikov (UCSD) Lithium First Wall and Tokamak Performance (20 min)
10:55 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Kotschenreuther (U of Texas/IFS) Implications of Extreme Plasma Elongation for Wall Loading in Tokamak Fusion Reactors (20 min)
11:15 a.m.-11:35 a.m. Zakharov (PPPL) Magnetic Propulsion Experiment (20 min)
11:35 a.m.-12:00 noon ALL Discussion (25 min.)
12:00 noon-1:15 p.m. ALL Lunch and SC Meeting (75 min.)
Session VI: Team Discussion on Various Technical Issues and Future Directions
Chair/Co-Chair: Abdou/Sawan
1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m. ALL General Discussion (75 min.)
2:30 p.m. ALL Adjourn