Meeting 13 Presentations

2nd Regular APEX Meeting in FY2000
November 15-17, 2000
Building 6585, SNL

APEX/ALPS Overlapping Session
Held the afternoon of November 14, 2000
Afternoon of November 14 Rognlien (LLNL) Edge-Plasmas, Radiation, and Liquid-Wall Temperature Limits- Impact of liquid-vapor impurities
Wednesday, November 15, 2000
Session I: Opening Session
Chair: Urlickson
8:30 a.m.-8:35 a.m. Ulrickson (SNL) Welcome and Opening Remarks (5 min)
8:35 a.m.-8:55 a.m. Berk (DOE) DOE Remarks
ALPS
APEX - Total Time (20 min)
8:55 a.m.-9:25 a.m. Abdou (UCLA) APEX Status and Future Direction (30 min)
9:25 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Youssef (UCLA) Announcements (5 min)
Session II: Special Session on ARIES Design and SiC Issues (1hr)
Chair: Wong
9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Raffray (UCSD) ARIES AT and ST Design Features(30 min)
10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. All Discussion( 30 min)
10:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Break (15 min)
Session III: Task I (2 hrs) and Task B (40 min), 15 min from Task II
Task B: Liquid Wall-Bulk Plasma Interactions
Task I: Explore Options and Issues for Implementing Flowing Liquid wall in NSTX
Chair/Co-Chair: Kaita/Ying
10:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Kaita (PPPL) Summary of Task B Activities (10 min)
10:55 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Zakharov (PPPL) Plasma Stabilization by Intense Lithium Streams (15 min)
11:10 a.m.-11:25 a.m. All Discussion (15 min)
11:25 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Kaita (PPPL) Plasma Surface Interactions and Impurity Control in NSTX (15 min)
11:40 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Ying (UCLA) Status of MHD/Heat Transfer Analysis for NSTX Flowing Lithium Wall and MTOR Status and Plan (30 min)
12:05 p.m.-12:25 p.m. Urlickson (SNL) Issues and R&D Needs for NSTX Flowing Liquid Plasma Facing Surfaces (15 min)
12:25 p.m.-12:40 p.m Ruzic (UI) Axisymmetric Liquid Flow Experiments at UI (15 min)-Task II
12:40 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch (1hr)
1:40 p.m.-1:55 p.m. Nelson (ORNL) Design and Engineering Requirements (15 min)
1:55 p.m.-2:10 p.m. Zakharov (PPPL) Highlights of Lithium Experiments on TFTR (15 min)
2:10 p.m.-2:40 p.m All Discussion (30 min)
Session IV: Task II (3 hrs 15 min)
Task II: Exploration of High_payoff Liquid Wall Concepts
Chair/Co-Chair: Nygren/Sawan
2:40 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Morley (UCLA) Overall Status of Task II and Plans for FY01 (35 min)
3:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Freeze/Morley/Dagher (UCLA) FLIHY status (including design and modeling efforts for test article designs) (30 min)
3:45 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Break (15 min)
4:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Shankar (20 min) (SBIR) MHD Free Surface Computation with unstructured Meshes(20 min)
4:20 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) Modeling of LM MHD Flows/Heat Transfer over Surface with Double Curvature in APEX) (30 min)
4:50 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Moir (LLNL) FRC Status and Heat Transfer Enhancement(15 min)
5:05 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Zakharov (PPPL) Zinkle/Nelson Concept of Dual Lithium Wall/Flibe Blanket (10 min)
5:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Youssef (UCLA) Waste Volume Saving with Thick Flibe Walls(10 min)
5:25 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Discussion (45 min)
6:10 p.m. Adjourn
Thursday, November 16, 2000
Session V: Task III (2 hrs 45 min, including Task C and Task D related issues)
Task III: Practical Engineering Issues Associated with the Design of Liquid Walls, Task C: Material, Task D: Safety
Chair/Co-Chair: Mattas/Youssef
8:30 a.m.-9:10 a.m Sze/Smolentsev/Rognlien/Brooks Introduction of the Sn-CLIFF Concept and First Wall Temperature Window and Plans for FY01 (40 min)
9:10 a.m.-9:25 a.m. Nelson (ORNL) System Configuration (15 min)
9:25 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Nygren (SNL) Divertor Integration
Presentation A
Presentation B ( Total time 20 min)
9:45 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Youssef (UCLA) Effect of Sn Layer inclusion on TBR (15 min)
10:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Break (15 min)
10:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Khater (UW) Activation (15 min)
10:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Sharafat (UCLA) Thermophysical Data of Sn and Ceramics Compatibility with Sn-Li
Corrosion in Liquid Metals (Total time 20 min)
10:50 a.m.-11:30 a.m. All Discussion (40 min)
Session VI: Task IV (3 hrs 45 min, including Task C and Task D related issues)
Task IV: High-Temperature Refractory Solid Walls, Task C: Material, Task D: Safety
Chair/Co-Chair: Nelson/Malang
11:30 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Wong (GA) Introduction and Identified Critical Issues- TOROIDAL REACTOR DESIGNS AS A FUNCTION OF ASPECT RATIO (10 min)
11:40 a.m.-12:00 noon. Barleon (FZK)/Wong (GA)/Nygren (SNL) Transpiration FW and Blanket and Experiment (20 min)
12:00 noon-12:30 p.m. Corradini/Murphy/Anderson (UW) Boiling Blanket and Experiments (30 min)
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch (1 hr)
1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Majumdar (ANL) Lithium Leakage Assessment (20 min)
1:50 p.m.-2:10 p.m. Sawan (UW) Nuclear Performance
Activation Analysis (total 20 min)
2:10 p.m.-2:25 p.m. Nelson (ORNL)/Sviatoslavsky (UW)/ Merrill (INEEL)/Malang (FZK) Configuration (15 min)
2:25 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Merrill (INEEL) EVOLVE Safety Design and Evaluation (20 min)
2:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Petti (INEEL) Oxidation Driven Mobilization from a Ta Alloy in Air (15 min)
3:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Petti (INEEL) Comparison of the S&E Characteristics of Refractory Alloys under Consideration in APEX (15 min)
3:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Youchison/Nygren (SNL) W-alloy Fabrication and Testing (15 min)
3:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Break (15 min)
3:45 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Zinkle (ORNL) Up-date on W-alloy and the Potential for Developing Refractory Alloys with Improved Ductility (10 min)
3:55 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Wong/Team Task IV 2001 Planning and Solid Wall Concepts (35 min)
Session VII: General Session (4 hrs 30 min)
Chair: Abdou
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. All General Discussion and FY01 Tasks (4 hrs 30 min)
6:00 p.m. Adjourn

Thursday Evening, November 16, 2000
7:30 p.m. Steering Committee Meeting. Place: AmeriSuites Hotel

Friday, November 17, 2000
8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Kotschenreuther(UT) Conducting Shell design(30 min)
9:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m. All Discussion (15 min)
9:15 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Kotschenreuther(UT) TBD (15 min)
9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. All General Discussion (2 hrs)
11:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Break (15 min)
11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. SC Members SCM (Closing Session) (45 min)
12:30 p.m. Adjourn