Meeting 11 Presentations

Go to Meeting 11 Summary | Go to Meeting 11 Action Items


APEX Meeting Agenda
MAY 10-12, 2000. Argonne National Laboratory
Building 362 - Conference Room F 108

Wednesday, May 10, 2000
Session 0: Introduction
Chair/Co-Chair: Berk
8:30 a.m.-8:40 a.m. Sze (ANL) Welcom/General Instructions
8:40 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Abdou (UCLA) Introductory Remarks and Key Technical and management Questions for the APEX May 2000 Meeting (20 min.)
9:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Berk (DOE) Comments
9:15 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Youssef (UCLA) General Announcements
Session I: Report on Task I Progress:
(Explore Options and Issues for Implementing Flowing Liquid Wall in NSTX)
Chair/Co-Chair: Ying/Ulrickson
9:20 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Ying (UCLA) Status and Issues for Flowing Liquid Walls in NSTX (30 min.)
9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Kaita (PPPL Proof-Of-Principle Liquid Wall Experiments on NSTX (40 min.)
10:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Break (10 min.)
10:40 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Woolley (PPPL) Proposed Experiments on the LMMHD Facility (20 min.)
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) New MHD Multi-component Code Development and its Application to APEX/NSTX (30 min.)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. All Discussion (60 min.)
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch (60 min.)
Session II (Combined): Report on Task II/Task B Progress: (Exploration of High-Payoff Liquid Wall Concepts/Liquid Wall-Bulk Plasma Interactions)
Chair/Co-Chair: Morley/Kaita
1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Morley (UCLA) Overall Status of Task II Work (30 min.)
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Smolentsev (UCLA) Recent k-e Calculations for CLIFF and FLYHI Experiment (20 min.)
2:20 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Gulec (UCLA) FliHy Experimental Plan and Facility Design (20 min.)
2:40 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Zakharov (PPPL) Intense Lithium Streams in Tokamaks (10 min.)
2:50 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Ruzic (U. Illinois) Macroscopic Liquid Metal Experiments at Illinois (part1) Macroscopic Liquid Metal Experiments at Illinois (part2) Movie Clip#4 Movie Clip #5 Movie Clip#6
3:10 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Moir (LLNL) Heat Transfer Enhancment by Liquid Droplets (10 min.)
3:20 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Kotschenreuther (UT) Soaker Hose Concept Exploration (10 min.)
3:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. All Discussion (45 min.)
4:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Break (10 min.)
4:25 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Kaita (PPPL) Tokamak Simulation Code Modeling with Liquid Walls (10 min.)
4:35 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Kotschenreuther (UT) Resistive MHD (20 min.)
4:55 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Zakharov (PPPL) Proposal on Lithium Wall Experiment on PBX-M Facility at PPPL (20 min.)
4:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. All Discussion (25 min.)
5:40 p.m. Adjourn ---
Thursday, May 11, 2000:
Session III: Report on Task III Progress:
(Practical Engineering Issues Associated with the Design of a Liquid Wall)

Chair/Co-Chair: Sze/Nelson
8:30 a.m.-8:35 a.m. Sze (ANL) Introduction (5 min.)
8:35 a.m.-8:55 a.m. Fogarty/Nelson (ORNL) Mechanical ConfigurationStudies of CLIFF Design (20 min.)
8:55 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Nygren (SNL) Particle & power Handling Issues in aLiquid Divertor (25 min.)
9:20 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Sze et al. FW Temperature Window, Flibe Chenistry, and Tritium Recovery (25 min.)
9:45 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Break (10 min.)
9:55 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Youssef (UCLA) Maximizing TBR in CLIFF Flibe/SiC and Sn-Li/SiC blankets (15 min.)
10:10 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Kotschenreuther (UT) Feedback Stabilization with Liquid Walls (20 min.)
10:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Khater (UW) Waste Disposal of Flibe and the Stabilizing Shell (10 min.)
10:40 a.m.-11:40 a.m. All Discussion (60 min.)
Session IV: Report on Task D Progress: (Safety and Environmental Analysis)
Chair/Co-Chair: Youssef
11:40 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Merrill/Cadwallader/McCarthy (INEEL) Initial MELCOR Loss of Flow Calculations for the EVOLVE Design (15 min.)
CDX-U Worst Case Accident (15 min.)
12:10 p.m.-12:30 p.m. All Discussion (20 min.)
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch (60 min.)
Session V: Report on Task IV Progress:
(High-Temperature Refractory Solid Wall-EVOLVE)

Chair/Co-Chair: Wong/Nelson
1:30 p.m.-1:35 p.m. Wong (GA) Introduction (5 min.)
1:35 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Sviatoslavsky (UW) Some Aspects of the EVOLVE tray's Configuration (15 min.)
1:50 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Barleon (FZK) Evolution of a Transpiration Cooled First Wall and Blanket Concept (25 min.)
2:15 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Corradini/Murphy (UW) EVOLVE Li Tray Boiling Analysis (25 min.)
2:40 p.m.-2:55 p.m. Sawan (UW) Impact of Vapor Fraction on Nuclear Parameters of EVOLVE (15 min.)
2:55 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Mattas (ANL) Review of MHD Effects on Liquid Metal Boiling (15 min.)
3:10 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Break (10 min)
3:20 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Nygren (SNL) Brief Remarks on He-Cooled W Fabrication (10 min.)
3:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Wong (GA) Further Evolution (10 min.)
3:40 p.m.-4:40 p.m. All Discussion (60 min)
Session VI: Report on Task C Progress: (Materials)
Chair/Co-Chair: Zinkle
4:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Zinkle (ORNL) Overview of FY00 APEX Materials work and Comments on Mechanical Properties of W alloys (10 min.)
4:50 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Sharafat/Ghoniem (UCLA) Thermodynamic Modeling of Stability of Coatings in Sn-Li (30 min.)
5:20 p.m.-5:40 p.m. All Discussion (20 min.)
5:40 p.m. Adjourn ---
Steering Committee Dinner Meeting (Part I) after 6:00 p.m.
Place and Time : TBD

Friday, May 12, 2000
Session VII: General Discussion Session
Chair: Nygren/Sawan
8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Task Leaders Progress Summary and Milestones (60 min.)
9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. All Discussion (75 min)
10:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Break (15 min.)
Session VIII: Steering Commmittee Meeting (Part II)
Chair: Abdou
11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon SC Members Review and Future Plans (60 min.)
12:00 noon Adjourn ---
APEX/ALPS Overlapping Session
Held the afternoon of May 9, 2000
Afternoon of May 9 Rognlien (LLNL) Hydrogen and Helium Edge-Plasmas Comparison of High and Low Recycling
Afternoon of May 9 Rognlien (LLNL) Low-Wall Temperature Limits Based on Core Impurity Contamination